1. Why does the District charge Developer Fees?

Posted by:

As a means to fund school facilities needed as a result of development.  Government Code § 65995, Education Code § 17620 and Assembly Bill 2926, also known as the “1986 School Facilities Legislation,” granted school districts the right to levy fees to offset the impacts of school facilities from new residential and commercial industrial developments.   

Author: