• Note: Various sports/other activities may not be officially sanctioned by GMS. In most cases, this webpage shows various sports/activities in which GMS students participate. The information provided is meant to recognize our students' accomplishments. 

  • Softball Results

    December 2019 update: Our young ladies capped off the season as champions by defeating Shivela 3-0 in the championship game on 13 Dec 19. French Valley Girls Softball Association President Denise Kettleson will be getting the trophy engraved with GMS 2019 Champions which we hold until the next champion is crowned next year and will present it to you upon return from the Christmas Break. 

    Softball results December 2019

    On October 18th, the GMS softball team defeated Bella Vista Middle School 15-0. GMS is still in the lead!

    On Friday, October 11th, GMS won 14-2 against Dorthy Mcelhinney. GMS is now 4-0 and in 1st palce in league standings. Congratulations, Grizzlies!

    Gardner Middle School Softball Results October 2019

  • GMS Cross Country results for December 7th, 2019:

    The following GMS student athletes attended AAU Cross Country National Junior Olympics in Knoxville, TN competing on a really tough course with hundreds of other athletes from across the country this past Saturday, December 7th.

    Alanna Clarke (7th grade): Ran 4k with a time of 17:07 placing 57th in the NATION for 13 year old girls.

    Esther Nelson (6th grade): Ran 3k with a time of 12:12 placing 7th in the NATION for 11 year old girls.

    Jack Paradise (7th grade): Ran 4k with a time of 16:50 placing 104th in the NATION for 13 year old boys.

    We are super proud of them and look forward to bringing more accolades to the GMS Cross Country program in the future.

     

    Cross Country results from Hemet:
    Team results:
    6th Grade Girls Team - 7th place
    7th Grade Girls Team - 2nd place!!
    8th Grade Girls Team - not enough runners to score
    All Grades Girls Team  - 2nd place!!!

    6th Grade Boys - 5th place
    7th Grade Boys - 1st place!!
    8th Grade Boys - not enough runners to score
    All Grades Boys Team - 4th place!
     
    Top individual notable performances:
    2nd place Esther Nelson 6th grader girl with a time of 12:53
    6th place Breanne Knighten 6th grader girl with a time of 13:41
    10th place Mathias Oseguera 6th grader boy with a time 13:08
    1st place Alanna Clarke 7th grader girl with a time of 12:40    
    11th place Caroline Baden 7th  grader girl with a time of 14:05
    14th place Violette Tuma 7th  grader girl with a time of 14:12
    16th place Annette Lee 7th grader girl with a time of 14:12 
    2nd place Zachary Shoaf 7th grade boy with a time of 12:10
    3rd place Jack Paradise 7th grade boy with a time of 12:12
    8th place Avery Weber 7th grade boy with a time of 12:30
    14th place Christian Gump 7th grade boy with a time of 12:45
    16th place Anthony Gonzales 7th grade boy with a time of 12:50 
    3rd place Aftyn Robbins 8th grade girl with a time 13:16 

     

    October 18th Mt. SAC results for GMS runners: 

    Two mile race.
    Girls 7th Grade Team:  3rd place out of 20 teams
    Boys 7th Grade Team: 2nd place missing 1st by a couple points
    Girls 6th Grade Team: 6th place out 24 teams
     
    Individual notable performances:   
    Note: Hundreds of runners on each race.
     
    8th grader Aftyn Robbins placing 9th 
    7th grader Alanna Clarke placing 4th
    6th grader Esther Nelson placing 2nd
    6th grader  Breanne Knighten placing 6th
     
    7th grader placing Zachary Shoaf placing 3rd
    7th grader Jack Paradise placing 6th
  • Vail Ranch Track Meet Results (Info from coach Frank Cortes)

    Here are the results of our Gardner Middle School kids who competed: 

    Distance: 3K

    Girls all grades: 1st place Champions!!!
    Girls 6th  Grade Esther Nelson Individual Champion! New course record for 6th grade girl and all grades Champion with a time of 11:22
    Girls 6th  Grade Team: Champions!!
    Girls 7th Grade Team : 2nd Place
    Girls 8th  Grade: Aftyn Robbins individual Champion!
    Boys 6th Grade Team: 6th Place
    Boys 7th Grade Team: 2nd Place

    Top scores for 6th Graders:
    1ST Esther Nelson 6TH Grade Champion, new course record for 6th grade girls and all grades Champion with a time of 11:22
    2ND Breanne Knighten Great time of 12:18
    9TH Sloane Phillips

    Other top-ranking studnets in this category: Madelyn Roberts, Lily Wawozny, Sakura Mae Leddy, Kathryn Badgley, Ivory Harmon, Cameron Payne, Hayley Levins, Micah Pablo, Jeniyah Cash, Sophia Costes, Angelina Lope

    Girls 7th Grade scores:
    2nd  Alanna Clark
    4th  Violette Tuma
    9th  Caroline Baden

    Other top-ranking students in this category: Avery Smith, Annette Lee, Brook Sharpe, Isabelle Umana, Ella Ruiz

    Girls 8th Grade Team:
    1st Aftyn Robbins 8th Grade individual Champion time of 11:45

    Boys 6th Grade Team: 6th Place
    Top-placing students in this category: 
    Noel Clarke, Mathias Oseguera, Jayden M. Squares, Tyler Bussey, Marco A. Medranda, Ryan Archer, Josia Garcia, Han Ke, Colin Jean-Pierre, Kaden Gonzales, Joshua Keegan, Nathan Gomez, Tyler Ruyle, Calvin Han, Ryan Archer, Shayan Marolda

    Boys 7th  Grade Scores:
    3rd place Zachary Shoaf
    5th place Jack Paradize
    9th place Christian Gump

    Other top-ranking students in this category: Avery Weber, Marco Antonio Mendez, Henry Atwood, Braden Gonsalves, Anthony Gonzalez, Frank Hernandez

     Boys 8TH Grade results: Jonathan Garcia, Diesel Harmon, Renalto Medranda 

    They should all get recognized for their hard work and enthusiasm. They never complain and always want to do more then asked!  Great Kids!