Home
Special Education Contacts

How to contact our Special Education Department

 Phone: (951) 506-7981       Fax:  (951) 695-7335

  Director - Special Education (SELPA) Kimberly Velez
  Assistant Director - Special Education (SELPA) Breck Smith
  Assistant Director - Special Education Ami Paradise
  Secretary III Lisa Johnson
  Program Specialist Jess Caponigro
  Program Specialist Lauren Hoxmeier
  Program Specialist Steve Israel
  Program Specialist Suzanne Juhl
  Deaf and Hard of Hearing Itinerant Teacher Karen Igo
  Clerk III Dana Corey
  Clerk III Lucy Heid
  Clerk I Lee McDonald
 ADAPTED PE
  A.P.E. Specialist Colin Dowey
  A.P.E. Specialist Katie Hairabedian
  A.P.E. Specialist Nicole Lombardi-Risen
  A.P.E. Specialist Lisa Zapf
 AUTISM
  Autism Coordinator - Special Education Jennifer Parker
  Program Specialist - Autism Suzanne Juhl
  K - 5 Autism Program Supervisor Joe Trance
  Psychologist -  Autism Program Supervisor - Preschool (JES) Sunday Landraint
 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
  Coordinator - Behavioral Health  Amil Alzubaidi
  Program Specialist - Behavioral Health Lauren Hoxmeier
  Behavioral Health Technician Suzanne Ellis
  Behavioral Health Therapist Claire Priester
  Behavioral Health Therapist Angelina Warner
  Behavioral Health Support Specialist Delfina Gomez
  Behavioral Health Support Specialist Misty Walker
  Psychologist - PBIS Support Jill Toth
  Behavioral Health Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) Edward Sonia
  Behavioral Health Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) Tanya Sybert
 CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION & COMPLIANCE
  Special Education Administrator on Special Assignment Alexis Stoniea
  Special Education Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) Chris Check
  LCAP Supplemental Support Specialist Denise Dugger
  LCAP Supplemental Support Specialist Karen Hogan
  LCAP Supplemental Support Specialist Gwen Riley
 SELPA SUPPORT STAFF
  Administrative Assistant I - (SELPA) Maria Reider
  Accountant Denise Yarbrough
  Student Information Systems Specialist Pam Sorensen
  Student Information Systems Assistant Anna Cafaro
 OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
  Occupational Therapist Courtney Ahlberg
  Occupational Therapist Anna Dowey
  Occupational Therapist Thea Paxton
  Occupational Therapist Stacie Soro
  Occupational Therapist Alyson White
  Physical Therapist Kristy Talavera
  Certificated Occupational Therapist MIchelle Burnette
  Certificated Occupational Therapist Cora Martin
  Certified Occupational Therapist Jennifer Truckenbrodt
 PRESCHOOL
  Assistant Principal (Alamos Elementary) Erica Kreske
  Assistant Principal (Helen Hunt Jackson Elementary) Marsha Deiter
  Clerk II - Preschool at Jackson Elementary School Sandra McDowell
  Clerk II - Preschool at Alamos Elementary School Heather Quinlan
 WORKABILITY
  Job Developer Bridget Dillon-Denton
  Job Developer Itza Chavira