Contact TVUSD District Quick Facts Required Notices Schools and Calendars
California State Standards Educational Technology Electives Graduation Requirements High School Course Catalogs High School Instructional Materials Independent Study PE Elementary Visual and Performing Arts Positive Prevention (STD / HIV Education) Summer School Student Testing TVUSD Math Course Pathways and Team School Accountability Report Cards
Annual Notification Packet Enrollment Family Engagement/Parent Meetings TV Council PTA Hot Weather Guidelines Resources & Links Pearson - Curriculum and Textbooks McGraw Hill Connect Ed Student Fees, Donations and Fundraising Transfers Understanding Educational Acronyms Volunteers
Program Directory Alternative Education AVID Before and After School Child Care (BASES) Career Technical Education English Learners Foster Youth Library PBIS Preschool Programs Safe & Drug, Alcohol, Tobacco Free Schools Single Plan For Student Achievement Transitional Kindergarten Title I Programs Wellness Program
Board of Education Board Policies Budget Updates Budget and Financial Reports CFD Financial Disclosure Reports (AB1666) Local Control Accountability Plan Measure Y
District Directory Accounting and Payroll Business Support Services Child Welfare & Attendance (CWA) Educational Support Services (ESS) Facilities Development Health Office Human Resources Development (HRD) Information Management Systems (IMS) Maintenance & Operations Nutrition Services Public Information Office Purchasing Risk Management Special Education Superintendent's Office Transportation
Current Openings EdJoin Substitutes
Resource Page for Employees

Special Education Contacts

How to contact our Special Education Department

 Phone: (951) 506-7981       Fax:  (951) 695-7335

  Executive Director - Special Education (SELPA) Kimberly Velez
  Assistant Director - Special Education (SELPA) Breck Smith
  Assistant Director - Special Education Ami Paradise
  Secretary III Kimberly Myers
  MAA/LEA Billing Specialist Suzanne Ellis
  Program Specialist Nicki Lewis
  Program Specialist Steve Israel
  Program Specialist Suzanne Juhl
  Program Specialist Gwen Riley
  Nurse - Special Education Suzanne Lazerus
  Deaf and Hard of Hearing Itinerant Teacher Karen Igo
  District Translator/Interpreter Lilian Carrera
  Clerk III Dana Corey
  Clerk III Lucy Heid
  Clerk I Nicole Prior
 ADAPTED PE
  A.P.E. Specialist Shawna Borchard
  A.P.E. Specialist Colin Dowey
  A.P.E. Specialist Katie Hairabedian
  A.P.E. Specialist Nicole Lombardi-Risen
  A.P.E. Specialist Tricia Roddy
 AUTISM
  Autism Coordinator - Special Education Jennifer Parker
  Program Specialist - Autism Nicki Lewis
  Autism Specialist Joe Trance
  Autism Specialist Missury Valencia
  Psychologist -  Autism Program Supervisor - Preschool (JES) Sunday Landraint
 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
  Coordinator - Behavioral Health  Lauren Hoxmeier
  Program Specialist - Behavioral Health Michelle Sebastian
  Behavioral Health Therapist Nick Bustos
  Behavioral Health Therapist Ashley Daab
  Behavioral Health Therapist Claire Priester
  Behavioral Health Therapist Angelina Warner
  Behavioral Health Support Specialist Delfina Gomez
  Behavioral Health Support Specialist Jonathan Sorbello
  Behavioral Health Support Specialist Misty Walker
  Behavioral Health Analyst Tara Boland
  Psychologist - PBIS Support Jill Toth
  Behavioral Health Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) Tanya Sybert
  Behavioral Health Technician TBD
 CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION & COMPLIANCE
  Special Education Administrator on Special Assignment Alexis Stoniea
  LCAP Supplemental Support Specialist Denise Dugger
  LCAP Supplemental Support Specialist TBD
 SELPA SUPPORT STAFF
  Administrative Assistant I - (SELPA) Maria Reider
  Accountant Denise Yarbrough
  MAA/LEA Billing Specialist Suzanne Ellis
  Software and Database Specialist Pam Sorensen
  Student Information Systems Assistant Anna Cafaro
 OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
  Occupational Therapist Kimberly Ames
  Occupational Therapist Jill Cellona
  Occupational Therapist Anna Dowey
  Occupational Therapist Lindsey Scheffel
  Occupational Therapist Stacie Soro
  Occupational Therapist Sara Weingartner
  Physical Therapist Kristy Talavera
  Certificated Occupational Therapist Michelle Burnette
  Certificated Occupational Therapist Cora Martin
  Certificated Occupational Therapist Jenny Truckenbrodt
 PRESCHOOL
  Principal (Alamos Elem. & Helen Hunt Jackson Elementary) Erica Kreske
  Clerk II - Preschool at Jackson Elementary School Shannon McDonald
  Clerk II - Preschool at Alamos Elementary School Heather Quinlan
 WORKABILITY
  Job Developer Bridget Dillon-Denton
  Job Developer Itza Chavira